United States v. Bowman
[…] Thus, this Court may properly exercise jurisdiction over the case.1 See Florida Businessmen for Free Enterprise v. City of Hollywood, 648 F.2d 956, 958 n. 3 (5th Cir.1981).2

The property at issue was seized through an ex parte, pre-forfeiture seizure proceeding. However, CAFRA generally prohibits the governmental seizure of any real property that is the subject of a civil forfeiture action unless and until a court enters an actual forfeiture order with notice and a hearing provided to all relevant parties. See 18 U.S.C. § 985(b)(1)(A) (“real property that is the subject of a civil forfeiture action shall not be seized before entry of an order of forfeiture”).