United States v. Bowman
[…] Indeed, it is precisely because the government has at its disposal numerous and sundry less restrictive devices to prevent ongoing criminal activity that an ex parte, pre-forfeiture seizure is so heavily disfavored by both the Constitution and CAFRA.5 See Good, 510 U.S. at 58, 114 S.Ct. 492. In contrast, permitting the government to retain an illegally seized property results in an evisceration of CAFRA’s prohibitions. See 18 U.S.C. § 985(d)(l)(B)(ii), (e).

CAFRA makes it clear that the § 985(e) post-seizure hearing is specifically designed to ensure that the original ex parte seizure itself was proper. See 18 U.S.C. § 985(e). Section 985(e) states that “[i]f the court authorizes a seizure of real property under subsection (d)(l)(B)(ii), it shall conduct a prompt post-seizure hearing during which the property owner shall have the opportunity to contest the basis for the seizure.” Id. Again, under § 985(d)(l)(B)(ii), the basis for an ex parte seizure is a showing of both probable cause and exigent circumstances.