Glazner v. Glazner
[…] To hold otherwise would open floodgates to numerous interpretive questions. Could fair warning be deemed given only by state statutes, or could it also be deemed given by state common law, regulatory law, and county and municipal ordinances? Must a court considering the fair warning issue interpret state statutes and common law? Would such courts have to certify questions of state law to state supreme courts?

The state statutes potentially implicated by Mr. Glazner’s conduct illustrate the problems inherent in such an approach. For example, Ala.Code § 13A-11-33 provides:

A person commits the crime of installing an eavesdropping device if he intentionally installs or places a device in a private place with knowledge it is to be used for eavesdropping and without permission of the owner and any lessee or tenant or guest for hire of the private place.

Ala.Code § 13A-11-33(a) (emphasis added). I express no view as to the merits, but an argument certainly could be made that Mr. Glazner had “permission of the owner” and therefore did not violate § 13A-11-33 since he presumably was an owner of the marital residence.