dissenting1:
[…] . The statute does not apply:
(1) if the vacancy arose within 30 days before the end of the session of the Senate;
(2) if, at the end of the session, a nomination for the office, other than the nomination of an individual appointed during the preceding recess of the Senate, was pending before the Senate for its advice and consent; or
(3) if a nomination for the office was rejected by the Senate within 30 days before the end of the session and an individual other than the one'whose nomination was reject- ■ ed thereafter receives a recess appointment.
5 U.S.C. § 5503(a)(l-3). It also provides that any nomination to fill a vacancy described in one of those three exceptions "shall be submitted to the Senate not later than 40 days after the beginning of the next session of the Senate.” 5 U.S.C: § .5503(b). As the majority also fails to acknowledge, none of the three exceptions applies to the instant case.
. Compare Rev. Stat. § 1761 as amended by 43 Stat. 669 (Act of June 7, 1924) with 54 . Stat. 751 (1940).