John T. Amend v. 485 Properties, LLC
[…] A broker may recover in quantum meru-it when the broker is not relying on an express or exclusive contract with a property owner to bring about the sale or lease of the property, but the broker performs valuable services to that end with the expectation of being compensated therefor, *804the broker’s services are accepted by the property owner, and it would be unjust not to compensate the broker for the services. OCGA § 9-2-7 (“Ordinarily, when one renders service ... which is valuable to another, which the latter accepts, a promise is implied to pay the reasonable value thereof.”). See also Christopher Investment Prop., supra, 219 Ga.App. 440(2), 465 S.E.2d 680; Futch v. Guthrie, 176 Ga.App. 672(1) (337 S.E.2d 384) (1985); Sharp-Boylston Co. v. Lundeen, 145 Ga.App. 672, 674 (244 S.E.2d 622) (1978).