Asociacion De Empleados Del Area Canalera v. Panama Canal Commission
[…] . The district court erroneously concluded that Congress did not waive the sovereign immunity of the PCC except for claims "relative to navigation of the Panama Canal and adjacent waters” based on its misreading of the statutory provisions at issue. The district court focused on language in 22 U.S.C. § 3612a(c)(l) which explicitly created an exception to the general waiver of sovereign immunity, by stating that "the amenability of the Commission to suit is limited by ... [22 U.S.C. § 3761]....” 22 U.S.C. § 3761(d), *1319which the district court focused on and cited in its analysis, however, merely states that "[e]xcept as provided in [22 U.S.C. § 3776] ... no action for damages on claims cognizable under this part shall lie against the United States or the Commission ....” 22 U.S.C. § 3761(d) (emphasis added).