Florida State Conference of the National Ass'n for the Advancement of Colored People v. Browning
[…] Stat. § 97.052(6) (an applicant can correct any missing information on the registration form “up until the book closing [date] for [the] next election”); § 97.053(6) (a provisional ballot will be counted only if the applicant can verify the authenticity of the identification numbers “provided on the application”). There is no post-election way to fix an applicant-side error, and *1158the provisional ballot cast by such a voter would not be counted because.the voter would have failed to register in time. See Fla. Stat. § 101.048(2)(b)2 (“If it is determined that the person voting the provisional ballot was not registered ... then the provisional ballot shall not be counted .....")5

II.

Plaintiffs are the Florida State Conference of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (“Florida NAACP”), the Southwest Voter Registration Education Project (“SVREP”), and the Haitian-American Grassroots Coalition (“HAGC”).