People v. Jones
[…] If the jury is permitted to consider other-crimes evidence in a certain case for non-propensity reasons, it is error but often harmless error, because the other non-propensity purposes are not the overriding concern. Potts, 2021 IL App (1st) 161219, ¶ 187. When the trial court admits other-crimes evidence for a non- propensity purpose, it should instruct the jury to consider the evidence only for that purpose. People v. Brown, 319 Ill. App. 3d 89, 99 (2001). When other-crimes evidence is admitted pursuant to section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, however, it “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2016). ¶ 97 In the present case, the other-crimes evidence was admissible to show propensity and was also relevant, and thus admissible, to show the defendant’s intent.