Newberry v. United States
[…] The provisions of §§ 2 and 3 of Article I of the Constitution, fixing the composition of the House of Representatives and of the Senate and providing for the election of Representatives by vote of the people of the several States and of Senators by the state legislatures, were undoubtedly reservoirs of vital federal power constituting the generative sources of the provisions of § 4, cl. 1, of the same Article, creating the means for vivifying the bodies previously ordained (Senate and House), that is, providing: “The times, places and manner of holding elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by law make or alter such regulations, except as to the places of choosing Senators.”

. As without this grant no state power on the subject was possessed, it follows that the state power to create primaries as to United States Senators depended upon *262the grant for its existence.