delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] It has commitments by long-term contracts aggregating more than $4,000,000 for broadcasting expenditures, including those for the use of land and buildings and for the furnishing of news and broadcasting programs in the next few years. Appellant’s total property devoted to its broadcasting business exceeds $18,000,000 in value; *410its earnings from the network exceeded $3,000,000 in both 1939 and 1940.
Chain broadcasting is the means by which radio programs are made available to all or a large part of the nationwide radio audience. It is defined by the Communications Act, 47 U. S. C. § 153 (p), as the “simultaneous broadcasting of an identical program by two or more connected stations.” The chain broadcaster prepares radio programs, for which it engages performers in advance, and simultaneously broadcasts them over a large number of radio stations to which the programs are transmitted from some central point of origination by wire telephone lines leased by the broadcaster, here