delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] See Massachusetts v. Missouri, supra, pp. 17-18.
There is, however, a reason why we should not follow that procedure here though in other respects we assume it would be wholly appropriate. Sec. 16 of the Clayton Act (15 U. S. C. § 26), with the exceptions already noted, provides that “any person . . . shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws.” Sec. 12 of the Clayton Act (15 U. S. C. § 22) provides that “Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and