Everson v. Board of Ed. of Ewing
[…] Striking down a state law is not a matter of such light moment that it should be done by a federal court ex mero motu on a postulate neither charged nor proved, but which rests on nothing but a possibility. Cf. Liverpool, N. Y. & P. S. S. Co. v. Comm’rs of Emigration, 113 U. S. 33, 39.

It might hold the excepting clause to be invalid, and sustain the statute with that clause excised. N. J. R. S., tit. 1, c. 1, § 10, provides with regard to any statute that if “any provision thereof, shall be declared to be unconstitutional ... in whole or in part, by a court of competent jurisdiction, such . . . article . . . shall, to the extent that it is not unconstitutional, ... be enforced . . . The opinion of the Court of Errors and Appeals in this very case suggests that state law now authorizes transportation of all pupils.