Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp.
[…] See Hannah v. People, 198 Ill. 77, 64 N. E. 776. The Federal Act requires every receipt issued for agricultural products by a licensed warehouseman to disclose “if the receipt be issued for agricultural products of which the warehouseman is owner, either solely or jointly or in common with others, the fact of such ownership . . . .” § 18 (i). In addition, the receipts for grain must contain “in event the relationship existing between the warehouseman and any depositor is not that of strictly disinterested custodianship, a statement setting forth the *226actual relationship . . . Reg. 4, § 1 (a) (3). Moreover, § 5a (7) of the Commodity Exchange Act, 49 Stat. 1491, 1498, 7 U. S. C. § 7a (7) provides that receipts issued under the United States Warehouse Act “shall be accepted in satisfaction of any futures contract . . . without discrimination and notwithstanding that the warehouseman issuing such receipts is not also licensed as a warehouseman under the laws of any State or enjoys other or different privileges than under State law . . . .”
(4) Mixing high quality public grain with inferior grain owned by respondents, delay in loading grain. The complaint charges that these practices7 are part of the abuses flowing from the conflicting positions of respondents as public grain warehousemen and dealers in grain.