Illinois Ex Rel. McCollum v. Board of Ed. of School Dist. No. 71, Champaign Cty.
[…] 60 Stat. 230, ch. 281, §§ 4,11 (d) (3).

See Selective Draft Law Cases, 245 U. S. 366, 390; Quick Bear v. Leupp, 210 U. S. 50.

Ed. Code of Cal. (Deering, 1944) § 8286; 6 Ind. Stat. Ann. (Burns, 1933) 1945 Supp. § 28-505a; 1 Code of Iowa ch. 299, § 299.2 (1946); Ky. Rev. Stat. (1946) § 158.220; 1 Rev. Stat. of Maine (1944) ch. 37, § 131; 2 Ann. Laws of Mass. (1945) ch. 76, § 1; Minn. Stat. (1945) § 132.05; N. Y. Education Law § 3210 (1); 8 Ore. Comp. Laws Ann. (1940) § 111-3014; 24 Pa. Stat. Ann. (Purdon, 1930) 1947 Supp. § 1563; 1 Code of S. D. (1939) § 15.3202; 1 Code of W.Va. (1943) § 1847.

Education Law §3210 (1) provides that: “a. A minor required by the provisions of part one of this article to attend upon instruction shall attend regularly as prescribed where he resides or is employed, for the entire time the appropriate public schools or classes are in session and shall be subordinate and orderly while so attending.

“b. Absence for religious observance and education shall be permitted under rules that the commissioner shall establish.”
Acting under the authority of the New York law, the State Commissioner of Education issued, on July 4,1940, these regulations: