Connecticut Mutual Life Insurance v. Moore
[…] “2. Any such abandoned property held or owing by a life insurance corporation to which the right to receive the same is established to the satisfaction of such corporation shall cease to be deemed abandoned.”

187 Misc. 1004, 65 N. Y. S. 2d 143; 271 App. Div. 1002, 69 N. Y. S. 2d 323; 297 N. Y. 1, 74 N. E. 2d 24.

Abandoned Property Law, Art. XIV, § 1404:

“1. The care and custody, subject only to the duty of conversion prescribed in section fourteen hundred two of this chapter, of all abandoned property heretofore paid to the state, except
“(i) abandoned property in individual amounts of less than one dollar so paid pursuant to chapter one hundred seven of the laws of nineteen hundred forty-two; and of all abandoned property paid to the state comptroller pursuant to this chapter, is hereby assumed for the benefit of those entitled to receive the same, and the state shall hold itself responsible for the payment of all claims established thereto pursuant to law, less any lawful deductions, which cannot be paid from the abandoned property fund.”

See also §§702, 1402, 1406 (1) (a) and (b), and Anderson National Bank v. Luckett, supra, at 242.

Compare State Tax Commission v. Aldrich, 316 U. S. 174; Northwest Airlines v. Minnesota, 322 U. S. 292, 293, 294.

Purdon’s Pa. Stat., Title 27, §§ 434-437.

N. J. Rev.