delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The phrase “crime involving moral turpitude” has without exception been construed to embrace fraudulent conduct. We therefore decide that Congress sufficiently forewarned respondent that the statutory consequence of twice conspiring to defraud the United States is deportation.
Reversed.
39 Stat. 889, as amended, 8 U. S. C. § 155 (a).
Less than three years after entering the United States, respondent was convicted for transporting liquor and sentenced to a term in the reformatory. In 1931, he was convicted and fined for transferring license plates.
35 Stat. 1096, now 18 U. S. C. § 371:
“If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such parties do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each of the parties to such conspiracy shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
These charges were based upon 26 U. S. C. (1934 ed.) §§ 1155 (f), 1440 and 1441.