delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Carlson v. Landon, 186 F. 2d 183, 186; Stevenson v. Landon, 186 F. 2d 190.
Id., at 189.
28 U. S. C. § 2248:
“The allegations- of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except, to the extent that' the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.”
Carlson v. Landon, 187 F. 2d 991.