delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] See Wallace Corp. v. Labor Board, 323 U. S. 248.
“To the best knowledge and belief of the parties this contract now contains no provision which is contrary to federal or state law or regulation. Should, however, any provision of this agreement, at any time during its life, be in conflict with federal or state law or regulation then such provision shall continue in effect only to the extent permitted. In event of any provision of this agreement thus being held inoperative, the remaining provisions of the agreement shall, nevertheless, remain in full force and effect.”
29 U. S. C. § 159 (e) (1): “Upon the filing with the Board, by 30 per centum or more of the employees in a bargaining unit covered by an agreement between their employer and a labor organization made pursuant to section 158 (a) (3) of this title, of a petition alleging they desire that such authority be .rescinded, the Board shall take a secret ballot of the employees in such unit and certify the results thereof to such labor organization and to the employer.”
61 Stat. 142, 29 U. S. C. § 158 (b) (4) (D).