dissenting.*
[…] Without an affirmance of the fairness of the trial by the highest court of the land there may always be questions as to whether these executions were legally and rightfully carried out. I would still grant certiorari and let this Court approve or disapprove the fairness of the trials.
[Note: This opinion was delivered June 19, 1953.]
The Government cites 28 U. S. C. § 2106 and 28 U. S. C. § 1651 as statutory authority for the Court’s action in dissolving the stay granted by MR. Justice Douglas. Neither statute authorizes the Court’s action. Section 2106 provides:
“The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”
But the plain words of this section exclude the case here. Those words say this Court may affirm, etc., any “judgment, decree, or order of a court But no court order is before us.