Bankers Life & Casualty Co. v. Holland
[…] The complaint named as defendants the insurance commissioners of Georgia and Florida, one other individual, and four insurance companies residing and transacting business in the Southern District of Florida. The Georgia insurance commissioner, Cravey, was personally served in the Northern District of Florida and, without entering his appearance or waiving venue, moved to quash the summons and return of service and dismiss him from the action for improper venue.

The applicable venue statute for private treble damage actions brought under the antitrust laws, 15 U. S. C. § 15, allows suit “in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent . . . .” It is admitted that Commissioner Cravey was not a resident of the Southern District of Florida, but petitioner contends that the Commissioner “was a member of a conspiracy whose other members were residing and carrying on the illegal business of the conspiracy in the Southern District of