Barsky v. Board of Regents of the University of the State of New York
[…] Then, in compliance with the recommendation of that committee, it fixed the measure of discipline at a six months’ suspension of appellant’s registration as a physician.

The Court has considered the other points raised by appellant but finds no substantial federal constitutional objection in them, even assuming that they are before us as having been considered by the Court of Appeals, although not mentioned in its opinion or the amendment to its remittitur.

The judgment of the Court of Appeals of the State of New York, accordingly, is

Affirmed.

McKinney’s N. Y. Laws, Education Law, §§ 6514, 6515.

The conviction was for violating R. S. § 102, as amended, 52 Stat. 942, 2 U. S. C. § 192:

“Sec. 102. Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House *444of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.”