Indian Towing Co. v. United States
[…] Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U. S. 680, see 61 Stat. 84, § 1 (a), and in the Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1949, 63 Stat. 910, after Bay Ridge Co. v. Aaron, 334 U. S. 446, see 2 U. S. Code Cong. Serv. (1949) 1617. Compare United States v. American Trucking Assns., 310 U. S. 534. The judgment should be affirmed.

United States Coast Guard, Light List, Atlantic and Gulf Coasts of the United States, corrected to January 1, 1951 (C. G. 158), pp. 5, 498.

14 U. S. C. §83:

“No person, or public body, or instrumentality, excluding the armed services, shall establish, erect, or maintain any aid to maritime navigation without first obtaining authority to do so from the Coast Guard in accordance with applicable regulations. Whoever violates the provisions of this section or any of the regulations issued by the Secretary in accordance herewith shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than $100 for each offense. Each day during which such violation continues shall be considered as a new offense.”

The Government advises that as of June 30, 1953, government aids *71to navigation numbered 38,169; authorized private aids 3,301. U. S. Coast Guard, Aids to Navigation Operated and Maintained by the United States Coast Guard (June 30, 1953) pp. 1, 4.

We are further advised: