International Harvester Credit Corp. v. Goodrich
[…] McKinney’s N. Y. Laws,§§ 501 (2) and 503. The tax was computed on a graduated scale beginning at six mills per mile for vehicles of between 18,001 and 20,000 pounds. The scale rose to 35 mills for trucks weighing between'74,001 and 76,000 pounds, with an additional two mills per ton and fraction thereof above that weight. The tax was determined by multiplying the number of miles operated over the highways of the State by the rate for the appropriate weight group. Id., § 503.

The lien was not upheld as to any taxes which accrued after repossession of the trucks.

“Such tax shall be upon the carrier except that where the carrier is not the owner of such vehicular unit, the tax shall be a joint and several liability upon both.” Tax Law, § 503. And see the following interpretation of the above sentence by the Attorney General of New York which we accept: