delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] United States, 320 U. S. 118, under the doctrine of collateral estoppel.2 For reasons given hereafter, we conclude that these convictions must be reversed and the case remanded to the District Court with instructions to enter judgments of acquittal as to certain of the petitioners, and to grant a new trial as to the rest.
I. The Term “Organize.”
One object of the conspiracy charged was to violate the third paragraph of 18 U. S. C. § 2385, which provides:
“Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society, group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or destruction of any [govérnment in the United States] by force or violence . . . [ s] h all be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both . ...” 3