delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] A total of 71 statutes (including the Clayton Act) are set forth in a compilation prepared by Elmer A. Lewis, Superintendent of the Document Room, House of Representatives, entitled Antitrust Laws with Amendments, 1890-1951 (1951). Of these statutes, 21 were on the books in 1914 when the Clayton Act was enacted, and 49 became law thereafter.
The issue now before us was not decided in Bruce’s Juices, Inc., v. American Can Co., 330 U. S. 743, or Moore v. Mead’s Fine Bread Co., 348 U. S. 115.
15 U. S. C. § 13 (a). Section 2 of the Clayton Act, as amended, provides:
“It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality . . . where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them . . .
We need not decide whether violations of the price discrimination provisions of § 3 of the Robinson-Patman Act are subject to all of the defenses provided in the case of price discriminations under the Clayton Act.