delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] For the reasons given hereafter we think that none of these contentions can be sustained, and that the judgment of the Court of Appeals must be upheld.
I.
The contempt judgments rest on 18 U. S. C. § 401, which in pertinent part provides that a federal court:
“. . . shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as—
“(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful . . . order . . . .”
*169Since the order here issued was beyond dispute “lawful,” § 401 plainly empowered the District Court to punish petitioners for disobeying it unless, as petitioners claim, this order is outside the scope of subdivision (3).