Knapp v. Schweitzer
[…] He was then granted immunity from prosecution under state law and ordered to answer. When he *383persisted in his refusal he was found guilty of contempt and sentenced to jail. In reviewing his conviction the Appellate Division of the New York Supreme Court rejected the contention that it violated both State and Federal Constitutions to punish him for declining to give testimony which might have incriminated him under federal law. 2 App. Div. 2d 579, 157 N. Y. S. 2d 158.

Article I, § 6 of the New York Constitution, like the Fifth Amendment, provides that “No person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” The Appellate Division ruled that .this state provision had not been infringed, pointing out (1) that petitioner had been granted immunity from state prosecution and (2) his answers could not be used to convict him of a federal crime since the record showed that the federal district attorney had