Although the “exclusively” interstate character of the commerce done by Northwestern in Minnesota is not disputed, the course of its conduct in that State is summarized in the margin.1 In 1950 Minne*479sota, acting under its statutory “three factor formula” now contained in Minnesota Statutes, 1957, § 290.19,2 apportioned and allocated to Minnesota a substantial part of Northwestern’s net income for each of the years 1933 through 1948. Upon the amount of net income so allocated, Minnesota assessed a tax against Northwestern for each of those years under what is now Minnesota Statutes, 1957, § 290.03, which, in pertinent part, provides:
“290.03 . . . Classes of taxpayers. An annual tax for each taxable year, computed in the manner and at the rates hereinafter provided, is hereby imposed upon the taxable net income for such year of the following classes of taxpayers:
“(1) Domestic and foreign corporations . . . whose business within this state during the taxable year consists exclusively of . . . interstate commerce . . . .”
Upon Northwestern’s refusal to pay those taxes, Minnesota brought this action in its own court to recover them.