The Tungus v. Skovgaard
[…] The New York Court of Appeals did not consider its own decision in Caldarola, 295 N. Y. 463, 168 N. E. 2d 444, aff’d, 332 U. S. 155, as preclusive of its decision less than a year later in Riley v. Agwilines, Inc., 296 N. Y. 402, 73 N. E. 2d 718. See pp. 604-605, supra.

Despite Judge Learned Hand's initial suggestion in Puleo v. H. E. Moss & Co., 159 F. 2d 842, 845, quickly retracted in Guerrini v. United States, 167 F. 2d 352, 355, the Conservation Act, 45 Stat. 54, 16 U. S. C. § 457, is not relevant to the problem here. That Act makes applicable state death acts (as well as state personal injury law generally) to torts “within a national park or other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” The state terri*610torial waters, while within the cognizance of the federal maritime law, are also subject to the jurisdiction of the States, Toomer v. Witsell, 334 U. S. 385, 393, and hence one need go no further than its terms to find the Act inapposite.