delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The first and principal question presented is whether this action is one required by § 2281 to be heard by a District Court of three judges and, hence, whether we have jurisdiction of this direct appeal under § 1253.
Section 2281 provides3 that an injunction restraining the enforcement of a state statute may not be granted *76upon the ground of unconstitutionality of such statute “unless the application therefor is heard and determined by a district court of three judges . . . ,” and §• 1253 provides 4 that any order, granting or denying an injunction in any civil action required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a District Court of three judges, may be appealed directly to this Court.