And in a § 2 (a) proceeding, the challenged party will be afforded an opportunity to establish the validity of the price reduction in question — an opportunity not afforded under the terms of § 2 (c). The Court’s adroit footwork in this regard serves quite effectively to illustrate the reasons why I think the case before us is one which Congress intended should be actionable under § 2 (a), rather than § 2 (c), and I would therefore affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.
Section 2 (c), 15 U. S. C. § 13 (c), provides in full that:
“It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to pay or grant, or to receive or accept, anything of value as a commission, brokerage, or other compensation, or any allowance or discount in lieu thereof, except for services rendered in connection with the sale or purchase of goods, wares, or merchandise, either to the other party to such transaction or to an agent, representative, or other intermediary therein where such intermediary is acting in fact for or in behalf, or is subject to the direct or indirect control, of any party to such transaction other than the person by whom such compensation is so granted or paid.”