Miner v. Atlass
[…] Rule 26 (a) of the Civil Rules permits the taking of “the testimony of any person, including a party, by deposition upon oral examination ... for the purpose of discovery or for use as evidence in the action or for both purposes,” subject to limitations as to use of such depositions set forth in Rule 26 (d).

This statute, as amended, 31 Stat. 182, is now applicable only to proceedings in admiralty. See note preceding 28 U. S. C. § 1781. Section 863 permits the taking of the deposition de bene esse of a witness in a pending action, in the following circumstances only: “. . . when the witness lives at a greater distance from the place of trial than one hundred miles, or is bound on a voyage to sea, or is about to go out of the United States, or out of the district in which the case is to be tried, and to a greater distance than one hundred miles from the place of trial, before the time of trial, or when he is ancient and infirm. ...”

The deposition is admissible at trial only in the event of the deponent’s death, absence from the country, presence at a distance greater than 100 miles from the place of trial, or inability to travel and appear by reason of age, ill health, or imprisonment. R. S. § 865.