Campbell v. United States
[…] On the other hand, if the court concludes that the Government should have been required to deliver the Interview Report or other statement to the petitioners, or that it should have granted their motion to strike Staula’s testimony, the court will vacate the judgment of conviction and accord the petitioners a new trial.

The judgment of the Court of Appeals is therefore vacated and the case is remanded to the District Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

It is so ordered.

18 U. S. C. § 3500. Demands for production of statements and reports of witnesses.

“(a) In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which *87was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) to an agent of the Government shall be the subject of subpena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.