delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] “The strict requirements of a prosecution under the Smith Act . . . *415are not the measure of the permissible scope of a congressional investigation into ‘overthrow/ for of necessity the investigatory process must proceed step by step.” 360 U. S., at 130.
We conclude that the First Amendment claims pressed here are indistinguishable from those considered in Barenblatt, and that upon the reasoning and the authority of that case they cannot prevail.
Affirmed.
The applicable statute is 2 U. S. C. § 192. It provides: “Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.” 2 U. S. C. § 192.
Rule X of the Standing Rules of the House of Representatives, as amended by the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946, c. 753, § 121, 60 Stat. 812, 822, 823.
Rule XI of the Standing Rules (60 Stat. 823, 828).