announced the judgment of the Court and an opinion in which
[…] “(a) General Definition. — ‘Gross income’ includes gains, profits, and income derived from salaries, wages, or compensation for personal service ... of whatever kind and in whatever form paid, or from professions, vocations, trades, businesses, commerce, or sales, or dealings in property, whether real or personal, growing out of the ownership or use of or interest in such property; also from interest, rent, dividends, securities, or the transaction of any business carried on for gain or profit, or gains or profits and income derived from any source whatever. . . .” (26 U. S. C. (1952 ed.) §22 (a).)
§ 61. Gross Income Defined..
“(a) General Definition. — Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived....” (26 U. S. C. §61 (a).)
Petitioner has pleaded guilty to the offense of conspiracy to embezzle in the-Court of Essex County, New Jersey.
§ 145. Penalties.