concurring in the judgment.
[…] For the statute by its terms appears to be as applicable to “incidents fairly within the protection of the guarantee of free speech,” Winters v. New York, supra, at 509, as to that which is not within the range of such protection. Hence such a law gives no warning as to what may fairly be deemed to be within its compass. See Note, 109 U. of Pa. L. Rev. 67, 75-76, 99-104 (1960).
For the foregoing reasons I dissent from the opinion of the Court, but' join in the judgment.
The Louisiana statute, La. Rev. Stat., 1950, §14:103, then provided:
“Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in such a manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public:
*186“(1) Engaging in a fistic encounter; or
“(2) Using of any unnecessarily loud, offensive, or insulting language; or
“(3) Appearing in an intoxicated condition; or
“ (4) Engaging in any act in a violent and tumultuous manner by any three or more persons; or
“(5) Holding of an unlawful assembly; or
“(6) Interruption of any lawful assembly of people; or
“ (7) Commission of any other act in such a manner as to unreasonably disturb or alarm the public.
“Whoever commits the crime of disturbing the peace shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than ninety days, or both.”
As Mr. Justice Jackson put it in Gryger v. Burke, 334 U. S. 728, 731: