delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Compare Federal Trade Comm’n v. Dilger, 276 F. 2d 739 (C. A. 7th Cir. 1960), with United States v. St. Regis Paper Co., 285 F. 2d 607 (C. A. 2d Cir. 1960).
“Information as confidential; exception.
“(a) Neither the Secretary, nor any other officer or employee of the Department of Commerce or bureau or agency thereof, may, except as provided in section 8 of this title—
“(1) use the information furnished under the provisions of this title for any purpose other than the statistical purposes for which it is supplied; or
“(2) make any publication whereby the data furnished by any particular establishment or individual under this title can be identified; or
“(3) permit anyone other than the sworn officers and employees of the Department or bureau or agency thereof to examine the individual reports.” 13 U. S. C. § 9 (a).
“CONFIDENTIAL. — This report is required by Act of Congress, approved August 31, 1954, (13 U. S. C. 131 and 224).