delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The Solicitor General concedes that the F. B. I. notes of Ondrejka’s oral reports may have come within the meaning of “statement" as defined by 18 U. S. C. §3500 (e)(2), namely, “a stenographic . . . recording . . . which is a substantially verbatim recital of an oral statement made by said witness to an agent of the Government and recorded contemporaneously with the making of such oral statement."