Russell v. United States
[…] (The questions which Russell allegedly refused to answer were then quoted verbatim under separately numbered counts.)

The motion in No. 9 is typical:

“The defendant moves that the indictment be dismissed on the following grounds:

“1. The indictment fails to plead the following essential and material elements of the offense:

“e. the nature of the ‘question then under inquiry’ to which the questions addressed to defendant are alleged to be relevant.”

2 U. S. C. § 194 provides:

“Whenever a witness summoned as mentioned in section 192 of this title fails to appear to testify or fails to produce any books, papers, records, or documents, as required, or whenever any witness so summoned refuses to answer any question pertinent to the subject under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee or subcommittee of either House of Congress, and the fact of such failure or failures is reported to either House while Congress is in session, or when Congress is not in session, a statement of fact constituting such failure is reported to and filed with the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House, it shall be the duty of the said President of the Senate or Speaker of the House, as the case *754may be, to certify, and he shall so certify, the statement of facts aforesaid under the seal of the Senate or House, as the case may be, to the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.”

The question was presented but not reached in Sacher v. United States, 356 U. S. 576, where the conviction was reversed on other grounds. The question was also raised in the petition for certiorari in Braden v.