Manual Enterprises, Inc. v. Day
[…] This is not enough to satisfy the Government’s burden of proof on this score.17

In conclusion, nothing in this opinion of course remotely implies approval of the type of magazines published by these petitioners, still less of the sordid motives which prompted their publication. All we decide is that on this record these particular magazines are not subject to repression under § 1461. Reversed.

Mr. Justice Black concurs in the result. Mr. Justice Frankfurter took no part in the decision of this case. Mr. Justice White took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

Section 1461 of 18 U. S. C. provides in part:

“Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance; and—
“Every written or printed card, letter, circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, where, or how, or from whom, or by what means any of *480such mentioned matters, articles, or things may be obtained or made ....
“Is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be convej’ed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.
“Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery of anything declared by this section to be non-mailable, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, or knowingly takes any such thing from the mails for the purpose of circulating or disposing thereof, or of aiding in the circulation or disposition thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years . . . .”

Because of our view of the case, we need not reach petitioners’ third contention that, as applied in this instance, these Post Office procedures amounted to an unconstitutional “prior restraint” on the publication of these magazines.