Manual Enterprises, Inc. v. Day
[…] Milwaukee Publishing Co. v. Burleson, 255 U. S. 407, 437 (dissenting opinion).

*500Whether Congress, by its enactment or amendment of 18 U. S. C. § 1461 (a part of the Criminal Code), has authorized the Postmaster General to censor obscenity, is our precise question. The Government relies upon no other provision to support the constitutionally questionable power of administrative censorship of this material. That power is inferred from the declaration that every item proscribed in § 1461 is “nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.” Even granting that these words on their face permit a construction allowing the Post Office the power it asserts, their use in a criminal statute, their legislative history, and the contrast with the words and history of other provisions dealing with similar problems, raise the most serious