See also Act of July 14, 1956, § 1, 70 Stat. 532, added to 28 U. S. C. § 251 (Customs Court).
“The Chief Justice of the United States may designate and assign temporarily any judge of the Court of Claims or the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals ... to perform judicial duties in any circuit, either in a court of appeals or district court, upon presentation of a certificate of necessity by the chief judge or circuit justice of the circuit wherein the need arises.”
28 U. S. C. § 294 (d) authorizes assignment of a retired judge from either court to “perform such judicial duties as he is willing and able to undertake” in any circuit.
The petition in No. 481 sought certiorari only as to that issue.
10 Stat. 612 (1855), as amended, 28 U. S. C. § 173 (Court of Claims); 46 Stat. 590, 762 (1930), as amended, 28 U. S. C. §213 (Court of Customs and Patent Appeals).