Kennedy v. Mendoza-Martinez
[…] Mendoza-Martinez, is § 401 (j) of the Nationality Act of 1940, added in 1944, 58 Stat. 746, which reads in full as follows:

“A person who is a national of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by . . .
“(j) Departing from or remaining outside of the jurisdiction of the United States in time of war or during a period declared by the President to be a period of national emergency for the purpose of evading or avoiding training and service in the land or naval forces of the United States.” *147Its successor and counterpart, § 349 (a) (10) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 66 Stat. 163, 267-268, 8 U. S. C. § 1481 (a) (10), is challenged in-No. 3, Rusk v. Cort, and reads as follows:
“From and after the effective date of this Act a person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by— . . .