delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 4 (e) of the Natural Gas Act, 52 Stat. 823, as amended, 76 Stat. 72, 15 U. S. C. (Supp. IV) § 717c (e), provides:
. “Whenever any such new schedule is filed the Commission shall have authority ... to enter upon a hearing concerning the lawful*297ness of such rate, charge, classification, or service; and, pending such hearing and the decision thereon, the Commission', upon filing with such- schedules and delivering to the natural-gas company affected thereby a statement in writing of its reasons for such suspension, may suspend the operation of such schedule and defer the use of such rate, charge, classification, or service, but not for a longer period than five months beyond the time when it would - otherwise go into effect; and after full hearings, either completed before or after the rate, charge, classification, or service goes into effect, the Commission may make such orders with reference thereto as would be proper, in a proceeding initiated after it had become effective. If the proceeding has not been concluded and an order made at the expiration of the suspension period, on motion of the natural-gas company making the filing, the proposed change of rate,‘charge, classification, or service shall go into effect.. Where increased rates or charges are thus made effective, the Commission may, by order,, require the natural-gas company to furnish a bond, to be approved by the Commission, to refund- any amounts ordered by the Commission, to keep accurate accounts in detail of all amounts received by reason of such increase, specifying by whom and in whose behalf such amounts were paid, and, upon completion of the hearing and decision, to order such natural-gas company to refund,'with interest, the. portion of such increased rates or charges by its decision found not justified. .At any hearing involving a rate or charge sought, to be .increased, the burden of proof to show that the increased rate or charge is just and reasonable shall be upon the natural-gas company, and the Commission shall give to- the hearing and decision of such questions preference over other questions pending before it and decide the same as speedily as possible."