In Burford v. Sun Oil Co., 319 U. S. 315, 317-318, this Court said:
[…] Under the law the. common council of said city had no right to establish different schools for the white children and colored children of said city and to exclude the colored children from the schools established for white children, even though the schools established for colored children furnished educational facilities. equal or superior to those of the schools established for white children.”
Section .10-22.5 of the School Code of Illinois has provided since 1945 that:
. . no pupil shall be excluded from or segregated in any such school on account of his color; race or nationality.”
Sections 22-11 and 22-12 of the School Code, enacted in 1909, provide:
“Any school officer or other pérson who excludes or' aids in excluding from the public schools, on account of color, any-child who is .entitled to the benefits of such school shall be fined not less- than $5 nor more than $100.”
“Whoever by threat, menace or intimidation prevents any colored child entitled to attend a public school in this State from attending such school shall be fined not exceeding $25.”