United States v. Carlo Bianchi & Co.
[…] United States v. Carlo Bianchi & Co.

*719Mr. Justice Douglas, with whom Mr. Justice Stewart concurs,

dissenting.

The petition to the Court of Claims alleged that changed subsurface conditions required respondent to install permanent tunnel protection by the use of steel arch ribs and steel liner plates, that that work delayed completion of the project and increased its cost, for which respondent should be reimbursed, and that the decision of the Corps of Engineers in rejecting the claim was “capricious” or “arbitrary.”

The Wunderlich Act, 41 U. S. C. § 321, makes “final and conclusive” any decision by a federal agency under customary disputes clauses in government'contracts with several exceptions — “unless the same is fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial evidence.”

I think the decision was “capricious or arbitrary” because evidence was considered by the Appeals Board in making its decision which the claimant did not see and which he had no opportunity to refute. I therefore think that a de novo hearing was permissible before the Court of Claims.