United States v. Gainey
[…] The most important and most crucial action the courts take in trying people for crime is to resolve facts. This is a judicial, not a legislative, function. I think that in passing these two sections Congress stepped over its constitutionally limited bounds and encroached on the constitutional power of courts to try cases. I would therefore affirm the judgment of the court below and grant Gainey a new trial by judge and jury with all the protections accorded by the law of the land.

26 U. S. C. §5601 (a)(1) (1958 ed.) provides:

“Offenses.
“Any person who—
“(1) Unregistered stills.
“Has in his possession or custody, or under his control, any still or distilling apparatus set up which is not registered, as required by section 5179 (a) . . .
“shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, for each such offense.”

26 U. S. C. § 5601 (a) (4) (1958 ed.) provides:

“Offenses.
“Any person who—
“(4) Failure or refusal of distiller or rectifier to give bond.
“Carries on the business of a distiller or rectifier, without having given bond as required by law . . .
“shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, for each such offense.”

Section 5601 (b)(1) provides:

“(b) Presumptions.
“(1) Unregistered stills.
“Whenever on trial for violation of subsection (a)(1) the defendant is shown to have been at the site or place where, and at the time when, a still or distilling apparatus was set up without having been registered, such presence of the defendant shall be deemed sufficient evidence to authorize conviction, unless the defendant explains such presence to the satisfaction of the jury (or of the court when tried without jury).”

Section 5601 (b)(2) provides:

“(2) Failure or refusal of distiller or rectifier to give bond.
“Whenever on trial for violation of subsection (a) (4) the defendant is shown to have been at the site or place where, and at the time when, the business of a distiller or rectifier was so engaged in or carried on, such presence of the defendant shall be deemed sufficient evidence to authorize conviction, unless the defendant explains such presence to the satisfaction of the jury (or of the court when tried without jury).”

Although the Court does not consider the validity of § 5601 (b) (1), its reasoning surely would seem to apply to that section as well.