delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] United States v. Cannelton Sewer Pipe Co., 364 U. S. 76, 81 (1960). Percentage depletion first came into the tax structure in 1926 and has been consistently regarded as a matter of legislative grace.8 We, therefore, must look to the Code provisions and regulations in effect during the years involved to determine whether these contract coal miners acquired a depletable interest in the coal in place.
*632Section 611 (a) provides for “a reasonable allowance for depletion . . . according to the peculiar conditions in each case; such reasonable allowance in all cases to be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary . . . The pertinent regulation states:
“(1) Annual depletion deductions are allowed only to the owner of an economic interest in mineral deposits or standing timber.