delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Two openings are made into the coal seam. One is an entry and the other is an air course used to ventilate the mine. Coal is removed as the drift mine is driven into the mountain following the seam of coal.
This shoring up prevents cave-ins and like all safety requirements, both state and federal, was done at the miners’ expense.
Paragon on at least one occasion shared in the cost incident to going through a sandstone roll of unusual proportions, but that was apparently not the practice.
Parsons v. Smith, 359 U. S. 215, and cases cited in n. 5, at 219.
For the text of § 631 (c) see n. 10, infra.
Section 631 (c) for the pertinent period read:
“In the case of the disposal of coal (including lignite), held for more than 6 months before such disposal, by the owner thereof under any form of contract by virtue of which such owner retains an economic interest in such coal, the difference between the amount realized from the disposal of such coal and the adjusted depletion basis thereof plus the deductions disallowed for the taxable year under section 272 shall be considered as though it were a gain or loss, as the case may be, on the sale of such coal. Such owner shall not be entitled to the allowance for percentage depletion provided in section 613 with respect to such coal. This subsection shall not apply to income realized by any owner as a co-adventurer, partner, or principal in the mining of such coal, and the word ‘owner’ means any person who owns an economic interest in coal in place, including a sublessor. The date of disposal of such coal shall be deemed to be the date such coal is mined. In determining the gross income, the adjusted gross income, or the taxable income of the lessee, the deductions allowable with respect to rents and royalties shall be determined without regard to the provisions of this subsection. This subsection shall have no application, for purposes of applying subchapter *637G, relating to corporations used to avoid income tax on shareholders (including the determinations of the amount of the deductions under section 535 (b)(6) or section 545 (b)(5)).” (Emphasis supplied.)