Fribourg Navigation Co. v. Commissioner
[…] Motorlease Corp., 334 F. 2d 617, pet. for cert. filed; Cohn v. United States, 259 F. 2d 371; Killebrew v. United States, 234 F. Supp. 481.

The Commissioner’s acquiescence in Wier Long Leaf Lumber Co., 9 T. C. 990, can have no clearer significance than has the opinion itself, with its arguably inconsistent holdings. At any rate, at the front of each cumulative bulletin it is clearly explained that aequi-escences “have none of the force or effect of Treasury Decisions and do not commit the Department to any interpretation of the law.” See Dixon v. United States, 381 U. S. 68.

See 26 U. S. C. §7805 (1964 ed.), which gives authority to the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations . . . , including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.” Subsection (b) of that section says “The Secretary or his delegate may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect.”