Ginzburg v. United States
[…] Petitioners raise several procedural objections, principally directed to the findings which accompanied the trial court’s memorandum opinion, Fed. Rules Crim. Proc. 23. Even on the assumption that petitioners’ objections are well taken, we perceive no error affecting their substantial rights.

Affirmed.

No challenge was or is made to venue under 18 U. S. C. § 3237 (1964 ed.).

The federal obscenity statute, 18 U. S. C. § 1461, provides in pertinent part:

“Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance; and—

“Every written or printed card, letter, circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any kind giving information, directly or *465indireetly, where, or how, or from whom, or by what means any of such mentioned matters . . . may be obtained ....

“Is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.

“Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery of anything declared by this section to be nonmailable . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense . . .

We are not, however, to be understood as approving all aspects of the trial judge’s exegesis of Roth, for example his remarks that “the community as a whole is the proper consideration.