United States v. Guest
[…] Similarly, I believe that § 241 reaches a private conspiracy to interfere with the right to travel from State to State. I therefore need not reach the question whether the Constitution of its own force prohibits private interferences with that right; for I construe § 241 to prohibit such interferences, and as so construed I am of the opinion that § 241 is a valid exercise of congressional power.

This premise is questionable. Title III of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat. 246, 42 U. S. C. § 2000b (1964 ed.), authorizes the Attorney General on complaint from an individual that he is “being denied equal utilization of any public facility which is owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of any State or subdivision,” to commence a civil action “for such relief as may be appropriate” and against such parties as are “necessary to the grant of effective relief.” Arguably this would authorize relief against private parties not acting in concert with state officers.